Featured
[…] Wouldn’t a successful disciplinary prosecution have to establish (by clear and convincing evidence) that they the lawyer knew these statutory definitions, seemingly necessary to have actual knowledge? California Penal Code 37, for example, defines treason this way: “Treason against this state consists only in levying war against it, adhering to its enemies, or giving them aid and comfort, and can be committed only by persons owing allegiance to the state.” The Federal definition of treason (18 USC 2381) is very similar “…owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere.) Insurrection isn’t defined at all in 18 USC 2383: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten